Wednesday, September 22, 2010

NYX lipsticks and glosses

When I was in Singapore 2 weeks ago I finally received my NYX order from the Cherry Culture, and I was sooooo excited to try all of them on! The reason being is that in Melbourne some stores do carry NYX, but I would say only NYX trashes they've got there. I ordered mostly lip products, and some of its infamous jumbo pencils to test out. but here I want to review just the lip products because there are A LOT of them. It was so difficult to decide which ones I want to order because I don't get the chance to try them out in person, so I've been relying heavily on other people's swatches and reviews on the internet. Hearing so much about NYX makes me want to jump right into the bandwagon and get it no matter what it takes. So I simply ordered the colors I think I would like. I guess $2 for a lipstick won't hurt, afterall. Plus I didn't have to pay for any shipping tho, as my friend who was studying as an exchange student in LA helped me to order and stuff. So yeah. I ordered heaps.

Yuhuuu! Welcome to the family!

All of them are AWESOME in terms of texture and color payoff. I'm pretty much satisfied and have no problem at all. I've been using them religiously until now =) However I would say not all of the colors are hits. I'll tell you what I think about them.

The lipsticks are extremely vibrant and moisturising. It's like a combination between lustre and cremesheen formulation in MAC. One swipe is sometimes too much for me. I usually do a dabbing motion to apply them.

From top-left: Indian Pink, Orange Soda, Pumpkin Pie, B52, Tea Rose, Fig, Strawberry Milk, Thalia, Honey

Honey, Orange Soda, Pumpkin Pie, Strawberry Milk, Thalia, B52, Tea Rose, Fig.
I missed out Indian Pink :(

I surprisingly love the way Thalia looks on me although it's a dirty mauve color. A color that I would never look in a lipstick. It's beautiful, classy, and very ladylike. Love it. I don't quite like B52 as it's obviously too brown for my liking. Indian Pink is a very bright peachy-orange, but it has that runway feeling when you wear it. Very sexy. Fig is a bit difficult to wear as it's a middle toned bright pink, but I will somehow find the way to rock the lipstick =) Tea rose is quite similar to Kinda Sexy by MAC, a very wearable, universal, special-event color. I love Strawberry Milk more than Viva Glam Gaga. Both are bubblegum pink lipsticks, but Strawberry Milk is more pastel than bright, which i like. but if I have to choose, I would stick to Honey, Orange Soda, and Pumpkin Pie. I loooove my nudes =) Those lovely shades are really rare to me. None of them are similar to MAC's.

Here comes the lipglosses.

Smokey look, Cafe Latte, Whipped, Mauve, Sorbet

And the swatchessss
Cafe Latte, Whipped, Sorbet, Mauve, Smokey Look

LOVE THEM. No comments. I wear them everyday. You can't stop me=D Perfect colors, texture, and stickiness. lovely. Haven't tried Mauve (don't even know why I ordered this pink out of nowhere), but I will. The color is not scary tho. Just haven't got the perfect time to show off any pink lippie:D

Stay in touch,
Cha xx

Monday, September 20, 2010

Let us have a little mascara talk.

It's been a long timeeee!

I know rite. I've said this soooo many timessss. im sorryyyy I haven't bought as many makeup as I used to. But no worries i'm gonna post some good ones for you =) I tried to collect all my stuff and do a big haul. But that just won't work. Girls love details rite:)

Just giving you a quick update of myself. I just permed my hair at Sui Salon. I was afraid of small curls, so I asked the hairdresser, Harry to make mine big waves. It turned out to be a very decent wave, some of you would think I didn't even perm my hair. I hate it of course coz I don't want to pay $300 for a barely-there wave (slight wave at the front, straight at the back). So I complained, and he agreed to redo it. He warned me this time it will be really really curly, but i said I don't mind. I don't even dare to say 'please make it natural' anymore. So the second time turned really well. My hair looks gorgeousssss now =)
Ok let's move on to my haul.
Long time ago (lol) Priceline was having a HUGE sale on Covergirl Lashblast. FYI beauty products are extremely exp in Australia. So when I say huge sale, it must be huge. Know how big it is? They are all less $10. oh my god. Me and my sister (who happened to be visiting me at that time) picked up almost 10 Lash Blasts. Not just for ourselves, but for our friends as well. We are a big fan of Lash Blast, and yet it had just launched the new Lash Blast Length. So we were so excited to try that one on.

Also the other day I went to Priceline again and this time Maybelline was having a 3 for 2 sale. I needed to get Maybelline age rewind concealer for my friend so I decided to pick up 2 other things for myself, which happened to be mascaras. So far I have only tried one mascara from Maybelline, Maybelline Great Lash, which turns out to be extremely disappointing =( a big absolute zero for me. Cheap packaging, weird smell, and unworkable applicator that sting my eyes. yuck. The claim that it's a no.1 mascara is definitely a BIG FAT LIE. I can't understand why it even surpasses Covergirl Lashblast.

I decided to give it another shot. I took me like an hour just to decide which ones that I want to get. Then when I saw that glossy red packaging, I got sucked in almost immediately. Maybelline Lash Stiletto. I also heard a lot of good reviews about the original one, that it lengthens the lashes like nothing else, but I was more interested in trying the new voluptuous one. Because? I need more lashes to lengthen. You know what I mean. lol.

After a long search for the second one, I decided to pick the Colossal Volume Express up, also because of the hype it generates.

So let me tell you what I think about those three.
These are the packagings. Pretty alluring, yeah?

1. Maybelline Lash Stiletto

As you can see. The applicator is very unconventional. It's slightly curved, but not like other curling mascaras. The bristles look very convincing tho, as it resembles that of my beloved L'oreal Lash Architect. All I can say is that the formulation is a bit dry (maybe it's supposed to maintain the curl) and doesn't smell like the Great lash (which is a good thing). Lengthening and volumising wise, I do see a bit improvement on my lashes, but not a significant one. It's a pretty decent mascara. When applied on my bottom lashes, it seems to lengthen them greatly.

2. Maybelline Colossal Volume Express

It's not an overly bad mascara, but I HAAAAAATE THE SMELL. I can't stand it. It smells kinda like those flowers you would place on the grave. Err... Maybe you guys like it, but to me the smell sucks. The huge applicator looks pretty much alike to a bigger version of Benefit Badgal Lash, but only the formulation of this mascara is VERY THIN. I can understand why people say it's a great volumising mascara coz it does a good job at separating my lashes and it doesnt clump my lashes together, so it looks like as if i have more lashes. But still, you need to do coats and coats to get the false lash effect. It might be perfect for those who have a lot of lashes.

3. Covergirl Lash Blast Length
This claims to lengthen. I don't see that effect on me, but this is a pretty decent mascara. It's quite fine to use on daily basis, to make lashes appear naturally defined and curled. The formulation is thin and wet, so it doesn't clump like the volume one. Again, people with more lashes will like this.

More posts to follow!
Cha xx