Saturday, October 9, 2010

MAC Disney Venomous Villains reviews and swatches!

Hello lovelies<3

I was right. I spent freaking AUD282 for this collection. sigh. MAC is really mean to me. After Hello Kitty, now Disney. Though I was lucky enough that i was too young to wear makeup when it collaborated with Barbie. Right. so despite people's claims that it will sold out really quickly, that you have to come first thing in the morning to queue, in Melbourne it was nothing like that. On the 4th of October I woke up at 9.30 AM (couldn't really sleep due to excitement), went to MAC with two of my friends almost immediately, scared of the long queue and our stuffs being snatched out just like what happened with hello kitty. But to my surprise, there was no queue. I guess we were the first customers who came to see the collection. Two days after the launching date I came again to check the products that are already sold out. And it was only one of the nailpolishes. Hmm. weird. I bet this isn't the case in the U.S and Singapore.

But nevermind. At least we got the longest time to swatch and try out the products. Hee hee. So out of my wishlist, i got all except the Maleficent gloss in Revenge is Sweet and Mineralize eyeshadow in She Who Dares. You guys must be thinking i'm being unusually thrifty this time. haha. You know me. It's true i didn't get the 2 products from Maleficent as planned, but I still ended up spending more. Y? I fell in love with Cruella.

Onto the reviews..
N.B: i won't be talking about any of the single eyeshadows here because i think they're such a gimmick. Price: 38AUD, nothing special or new about the shades, except the very small stickers attached on the cap. I didn't even bother to swatch.

So I picked up three beauty powders (Cruella- Her own Devices, Evil Queen- Oh So Fair, Maleficent- Briar Rose), one blush (Evil Queen- Bite of an Apple), one lipstick (Cruella- Innocence, Beware), and one lipglass (Evil Queen- Strange potion). OK. I admit that I like Cruella the least in real life. She is old, i don't like her fashion, and she isn't starring in any of Disney Princesses. BUT I was especially in love with Cruella's lip products! It comes out with two lipsticks (one true red one pinkish nude) and two lipglasses (one pinkish red one glittery nude). I wanted to get them all seriously. But one stood out the most to me was obviously the Innocence, Beware lipstick. Such a perfect nudie pink. Similar to Revlon Soft Nude, which I already have but more pink, and some people say, Creme de nude by MAC, which I dont like because of the little coverage to my super pigmented lips. This one, right after i swatched it on the back of my hand i knew it had to be mine. it looked slightly better than revlon soft nude, because perhaps as a nude it has more color to it. I find this best paired with Evil Queen's Strange Potion lipglass which is a gorgeous wearable coral lipglass, to give it some color without overpowering it. Devilishly stylish is a tad like the beige version of She loves candy from the Hello Kitty collection, wasn't quite worth 41AUD because it's quite sheer. And the red lipstick, Heartless, was AMAZING on my skintone. I was undecided whether to get this one or Viva Glam Cindy which i love so much. But Viva Glam Cindy wasn't quite a red but a reddish coral, i would say.

I was especially happy with the beauty powders. oh my gosh. They are so smooth and pigmented, and I love them as blushes rather than all-overs. I can't pick up one winner out of the three because I love them equally. Cruella one is a peachy color- so it is uncomparable to the other two. The Evil Queen one is a candy pink color, makes you look really cute and fresh. The Maleficent one, which i was originally only sucked in by the name (my fave disney princess! Briar rose from Sleeping Beauty :D) was exceptionally beautiful too on my medium skintone. I was a little bit in doubt of the color as it looks a little bit extraordinary (purplish pink), but in the end it turn out very pretty. very princessy :) As for the evil queen blush, i'm not really excited about it because i used to wear benefit's benetint on my cheeks which gives me red flush too. But I love reddish blush. Think of Snow White's cheeks :D

Sadly, I didn't get the Maleficent purple gloss, Revenge is Sweet due to a few reasons. Well some people say it looked like Fast Friends from Hello Kitty Collection, which I already have and I obviously never use it on a daily basis. Secondly, I initially thought it would look great over a very nude lipstick. Well I don't hate the color of the lipglass itself, it's a pretty pinkish purple color, but instead of adding a slight tint to my lip, it cancels out the color of the nude lipstick i've put on earlier. Aaah. you know how hard it is to nude out my super pigmented lips. And this lipglass sweetly brushed off my effort.

As for the blue-green mineralize eyeshadow, I LOVE IT SO MUCH. but the fact that the size is even bigger than the usual seemingly neverending mineralize eyeshadows MAC had in the past and the green isn't even proportionately half of the eyeshadow, makes me really sad. I had to pay for AUD46 for more blue than green. I don't like blue eyeshadow. All I want is the forest green side. I know it would be so beautiful on asian eyes. Well I might get it someday, coz I'm so broke now : ( The only thing my friends got and I didn't was the Dr. Facilier's magically cool liquid powder in Truth and Light. The color is indeed pretty, good as a highlight, but I don't know why I just skipped this one. Maybe again, Dr. Facilier doesn't have a princess-worth face. haha.

Now the product swatches and pictures!
Top: Bite of an Apple Blush
Bottom: Briar Rose, Oh So Fair, Her Own Devices (looks darker in pic)

Mineralize eyeshadow in She Who dares
Top to bottom: Strange potion lipglass, Revenge is Sweet lipglass, Innocence Beware lipstick, Heartless lipstick, Dark Deed lipstick (too dark for me :()

Not all mine OK! I also bought some for my sister :)

It turns out me, my friends, and my sister have a very similar taste. Look at the four Innocence Beware lipsticks, four Strange Potion lipglasses, and four Oh So Fair beauty powders. Call us moonstruck :D

Cha xx

Sunday, October 3, 2010

MAC Venomous Villains tommorow!

Ahh. Im sooo excited!

This is gonna be my second biggest splurge after MAC Hello Kitty. I promise. Seriously. How can a girl not buy any of these fairytale-y stuff?

My wishlists:
1. From Evil queen: Lipgloss in Strange Potion, Blush in Bite of an Apple, and Beauty Powder in Oh So Fair

2. From Maleficent: Lipgloss in Sweet Revenge, Beauty Powder in Briar Rose, Mineralize Eyeshadow in She Who Dares.

See you tomorrow for swatches!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

NYX lipsticks and glosses

When I was in Singapore 2 weeks ago I finally received my NYX order from the Cherry Culture, and I was sooooo excited to try all of them on! The reason being is that in Melbourne some stores do carry NYX, but I would say only NYX trashes they've got there. I ordered mostly lip products, and some of its infamous jumbo pencils to test out. but here I want to review just the lip products because there are A LOT of them. It was so difficult to decide which ones I want to order because I don't get the chance to try them out in person, so I've been relying heavily on other people's swatches and reviews on the internet. Hearing so much about NYX makes me want to jump right into the bandwagon and get it no matter what it takes. So I simply ordered the colors I think I would like. I guess $2 for a lipstick won't hurt, afterall. Plus I didn't have to pay for any shipping tho, as my friend who was studying as an exchange student in LA helped me to order and stuff. So yeah. I ordered heaps.

Yuhuuu! Welcome to the family!

All of them are AWESOME in terms of texture and color payoff. I'm pretty much satisfied and have no problem at all. I've been using them religiously until now =) However I would say not all of the colors are hits. I'll tell you what I think about them.

The lipsticks are extremely vibrant and moisturising. It's like a combination between lustre and cremesheen formulation in MAC. One swipe is sometimes too much for me. I usually do a dabbing motion to apply them.

From top-left: Indian Pink, Orange Soda, Pumpkin Pie, B52, Tea Rose, Fig, Strawberry Milk, Thalia, Honey

Honey, Orange Soda, Pumpkin Pie, Strawberry Milk, Thalia, B52, Tea Rose, Fig.
I missed out Indian Pink :(

I surprisingly love the way Thalia looks on me although it's a dirty mauve color. A color that I would never look in a lipstick. It's beautiful, classy, and very ladylike. Love it. I don't quite like B52 as it's obviously too brown for my liking. Indian Pink is a very bright peachy-orange, but it has that runway feeling when you wear it. Very sexy. Fig is a bit difficult to wear as it's a middle toned bright pink, but I will somehow find the way to rock the lipstick =) Tea rose is quite similar to Kinda Sexy by MAC, a very wearable, universal, special-event color. I love Strawberry Milk more than Viva Glam Gaga. Both are bubblegum pink lipsticks, but Strawberry Milk is more pastel than bright, which i like. but if I have to choose, I would stick to Honey, Orange Soda, and Pumpkin Pie. I loooove my nudes =) Those lovely shades are really rare to me. None of them are similar to MAC's.

Here comes the lipglosses.

Smokey look, Cafe Latte, Whipped, Mauve, Sorbet

And the swatchessss
Cafe Latte, Whipped, Sorbet, Mauve, Smokey Look

LOVE THEM. No comments. I wear them everyday. You can't stop me=D Perfect colors, texture, and stickiness. lovely. Haven't tried Mauve (don't even know why I ordered this pink out of nowhere), but I will. The color is not scary tho. Just haven't got the perfect time to show off any pink lippie:D

Stay in touch,
Cha xx

Monday, September 20, 2010

Let us have a little mascara talk.

It's been a long timeeee!

I know rite. I've said this soooo many timessss. im sorryyyy I haven't bought as many makeup as I used to. But no worries i'm gonna post some good ones for you =) I tried to collect all my stuff and do a big haul. But that just won't work. Girls love details rite:)

Just giving you a quick update of myself. I just permed my hair at Sui Salon. I was afraid of small curls, so I asked the hairdresser, Harry to make mine big waves. It turned out to be a very decent wave, some of you would think I didn't even perm my hair. I hate it of course coz I don't want to pay $300 for a barely-there wave (slight wave at the front, straight at the back). So I complained, and he agreed to redo it. He warned me this time it will be really really curly, but i said I don't mind. I don't even dare to say 'please make it natural' anymore. So the second time turned really well. My hair looks gorgeousssss now =)
Ok let's move on to my haul.
Long time ago (lol) Priceline was having a HUGE sale on Covergirl Lashblast. FYI beauty products are extremely exp in Australia. So when I say huge sale, it must be huge. Know how big it is? They are all less $10. oh my god. Me and my sister (who happened to be visiting me at that time) picked up almost 10 Lash Blasts. Not just for ourselves, but for our friends as well. We are a big fan of Lash Blast, and yet it had just launched the new Lash Blast Length. So we were so excited to try that one on.

Also the other day I went to Priceline again and this time Maybelline was having a 3 for 2 sale. I needed to get Maybelline age rewind concealer for my friend so I decided to pick up 2 other things for myself, which happened to be mascaras. So far I have only tried one mascara from Maybelline, Maybelline Great Lash, which turns out to be extremely disappointing =( a big absolute zero for me. Cheap packaging, weird smell, and unworkable applicator that sting my eyes. yuck. The claim that it's a no.1 mascara is definitely a BIG FAT LIE. I can't understand why it even surpasses Covergirl Lashblast.

I decided to give it another shot. I took me like an hour just to decide which ones that I want to get. Then when I saw that glossy red packaging, I got sucked in almost immediately. Maybelline Lash Stiletto. I also heard a lot of good reviews about the original one, that it lengthens the lashes like nothing else, but I was more interested in trying the new voluptuous one. Because? I need more lashes to lengthen. You know what I mean. lol.

After a long search for the second one, I decided to pick the Colossal Volume Express up, also because of the hype it generates.

So let me tell you what I think about those three.
These are the packagings. Pretty alluring, yeah?

1. Maybelline Lash Stiletto

As you can see. The applicator is very unconventional. It's slightly curved, but not like other curling mascaras. The bristles look very convincing tho, as it resembles that of my beloved L'oreal Lash Architect. All I can say is that the formulation is a bit dry (maybe it's supposed to maintain the curl) and doesn't smell like the Great lash (which is a good thing). Lengthening and volumising wise, I do see a bit improvement on my lashes, but not a significant one. It's a pretty decent mascara. When applied on my bottom lashes, it seems to lengthen them greatly.

2. Maybelline Colossal Volume Express

It's not an overly bad mascara, but I HAAAAAATE THE SMELL. I can't stand it. It smells kinda like those flowers you would place on the grave. Err... Maybe you guys like it, but to me the smell sucks. The huge applicator looks pretty much alike to a bigger version of Benefit Badgal Lash, but only the formulation of this mascara is VERY THIN. I can understand why people say it's a great volumising mascara coz it does a good job at separating my lashes and it doesnt clump my lashes together, so it looks like as if i have more lashes. But still, you need to do coats and coats to get the false lash effect. It might be perfect for those who have a lot of lashes.

3. Covergirl Lash Blast Length
This claims to lengthen. I don't see that effect on me, but this is a pretty decent mascara. It's quite fine to use on daily basis, to make lashes appear naturally defined and curled. The formulation is thin and wet, so it doesn't clump like the volume one. Again, people with more lashes will like this.

More posts to follow!
Cha xx

Thursday, June 10, 2010


Hey guys.

So I decided to go to Shu Uemura go have a brow makeover. It's kinda expensive (freakin' $60) but it is redeemable with shu uemura products (so initially your brow makeover is free). The process was...AWFULLY PAINFUL coz apparently Shu Uemura does not wax. Yeah. You can imagine yourself. They PLUCK all your unwanted hairs. Sigh. I tried sooo hard not to cry coz it was sooo painful. like extremely painful eventho I don't have a lot of hairs.

Anyway. moving on to the products I get. I always wanted to try Shu Uemura Pro Concealer coz I gave my MAC studio finish concealer to my little sister for her to go to her friends' sweet 17th parties. I still own my MAC select cover, but it's not enough to cover my severe undereye circles. Kim Kardashian's makeup artist, Mario Dedivanovic said it is an awesome one to get, so partially I got that one. Got one in shade 7Yr medium. It's $40, but it's well worth it. I love the thicker consistency, coz it does a good job at camouflaging my undereye circles. Now. What am I gonna spend for the rest $20? You makeup lovers might already know. soo hard rite? hahahaha. fine. I'll tell you. I didn't spend $20 but another $52 for its brown gel liner! Damn I am falling in LOVE with Shu's gel liners. The lady said it's extremely waterproof and smudgeproof.


I didn't get the black coz I have the MAC fluidline in Blacktrack at home and it was too harsh to be used on my bottom lash line. I ended up getting the brown.

I really really want to use it everyday coz i LOVE it so much, but it still looks kinda harsh when I use it on my bottom line :( :( although it's brown... Maybe I should get the purple then? lol.

Sooo it's time for picturesssss!
Do you think this is too harsh?
NEW FRINGE! YAAAY hehehhe my hair is getting long! SUPER EXCITED!

I just got a new nude lipstick by Revlon. It's in their latest collection, Color Burst, and it's called Soft Nude. SOOOOO PRETTY. I wore it in the first pic. Gonna post some more pictures once my new camera (it's purpleee) comes! heheee. Planning to get one more nude lipstick by Rimmel (called Nude Delight!) hehehe. Never get enough of nudes and neutrals :( huhuhhuuu

Sunday, May 2, 2010

New nails and Hello Kitty bejewelled case.

Hey guys!

I just come back from Odyssey Nails to remove my french acrylic nails. Huff. It was a pain. You guys know how it feels. French acrylics are pretty. They don't chip. they don't come off like press-on fake nails you buy from the supermarket. Super chic. and painful. I mean once your original nails grow, they look gross and they might break your nails if you put pressure on the outgrown acrylics. sigh.

Everytime I did my nails I always thought I'd refill them forever coz they are so pretty. But they brought too much hassle so in the end I chose to remove them and had my nails back. Well. I know i've made a right decision. I feel sorry for my nail condition now. They've become weak and fragile that you can easily bend them inwards. Yeah. Acrylics are not good for your nails. Plus they are thick and chunky too, make it even harder to type messages, apply under eye concealer, or even lipbalm that comes in the pot.

Well. I bet the owner of any nail salons are rich. You pay $45-$80 aussie for a full set of acrylics (different salons have different price), another $15-$30 for removal and $30-$50 for refill. Come to think about it. Nobody can remove salon-made acrylics by themselves. They ought to come back and pay more. And some like the idea of refilling coz they're paying less for another month of acrylics. huff. Not gonna have my nails done until July. Exam time!

Actually I don't care. I'm just broke T_____T.

But i'm quite happy seeing my nails back. It feels kinda light :) Heehehe. I couldn't wait to use my nailpolishes again! It's been so long since I saw my nails painted in colors. haha. had to do it at home coz it is extra $5 if I wanna have them painted in Odyssey Nails T.T

Moving on, i wanna tell you guys how i loveeee my swarovski blackberry 9700 case. I had it done back in Indonesia (even before I got my blackberry=p) 3 months ago, and I'm still adoring it. Yea. Call me crazy. I am an avid fan of hello kitty and i don't know why. She's not necessarily cute. Her Sanrio fellow Cinammoroll is way cuter. I just think she's adorable. A very girly icon. I chose a more simple design coz i believe if you put a lot of stuff on (with cupcakes, lollies, hearts etc) it starts losing its 'wow' effect. If you guys are wondering, the crystals don't easily fall off. I found the only part where most crystals fall off is on the line between the hard case and the silicone (my case is not all crystal-encrusted coz it is half silicone at the front).

And here's the picture of my blackberry and my nails now. The crystals don't really bling in here, which is a shamee :( They look really pretty under the lights. And the rose pink looks fuschia here:( Big, big dislikessss.
The nail polish i'm wearing: 'Do You Lilac Me?' by OPI, just one coat.

Hey I'm not satisfied! I'm gonna post another picture. hahaha. I promise you just one more!
Here it isssss with a moderate quality camera :))
I'll see you guys soon!

Cha xx

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Its been a year...

Okay. it's been a year i know. hahaha. there are a couple of reasons why i stopped updating my blog. ehm. firstly my school's been crazy. So far i've had 2 subjects which have a blog assessment, so yeah i thought i would ignore my personal blog and focused on that. Secondly my mark wasn't very good, and my parents were blaming my constant makeup shopping :(

Today, May 1, 2010 I decided to write again because something very bad has happened to me. I cried all day, listened to lots of good inspirational songs, and talked to my friends abt my feelings. Still haven't erased my pain. I've been sitting in front of my laptop since i woke up this morning, feeling broken, emotionless, and hopeless. So i thought maybe, writing would help.

I don't know what happened to me. All bad things came to me at the same time, hitting me hard on the head, destroying my confidence. All of a sudden. I really need someone to comfort me, but no one seems to understand my problems. Well. I know i have to move on. I'm trying to.

Sorry guys this is not a makeup tutorial or review, but just giving you a quick update as well as a release :) I promise i will try to catch up with things that i've left behind, so that you guys won't get all confused and stuff. haha. Don't worry. I will be back being a makeup blogger:)

This is me now, a year after my last post :) I was trying to produce a soft, glamorous look for my fashion photoshoot (for my subject net communication blog) using red and nude lip, but red lip looked awful on me so i removed it before i took this pic. So yeah you guys can tell, my natural lip color is very pigmented!

I'll let you know how I go with my photoshoot on monday:)